All Posts

Posted in Newsletter on June 1, 2022   |  by Gary Burger

Ethics in Litigation I

Can You Call the Person You Saw in the News Who Just Got in a Wreck and Get Them to be Your Client?

No, not unless you currently or previously represented the person, or they are a lawyer, friend or relative.

Rule 7.3 governs direct contact with Prospective Clients:

"Applies to in-person and written solicitations by a lawyer with persons known to need legal services of the kind provided by the lawyer in a particular matter for the purpose of obtaining professional employment.

"(a) In-person solicitation. A lawyer may not initiate the in-person, telephone, or real time electronic solicitation of legal business under any circumstance, other than with an existing or former client, lawyer, close friend, or relative."

Uninvited hospital visits to prospective clients warrants reprimand. In re Crouppen, 731 S.W.2d 247 (Mo.banc 1987).

Schema