100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] Your Bridgeport, IL premises liability lawyer at Burger Law will be able to ensure that no money is left on the table when securing your settlement or jury verdict.
You can still recover compensation, although it will not be as much as if you shared no blame. Illinois is what is considered a modified contributory fault state, which means that you will be compensated for the portion of the fault you do not bare.
Meaning, if a jury awards you $100,000 in damages, but finds that you share 30 percent of the blame for your accident, you will receive $70,000. Keep in mind that 735 ILCS 5/ §2-1116 states that:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.
Meaning, if you share more of the blame than the other party, you cannot make a recovery in Bridgeport, IL. Your Burger Law premises liability lawyer will know how to prove that you are not responsible for the harm someone else caused.