100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] How much your injuries are worth depends on the particulars of your accident:
Your Evanston, IL premises liability lawyer at Burger Law will not accept anything but full compensation when settling your claim.
You can still recover compensation, although the amount will be less. Illinois is a modified contributory fault state, which means that you will be compensated for the portion of the blame you do not share.
Meaning, if a jury awards you $100,000 in damages, but finds that you share 30 percent of the blame for your accident, you will receive $70,000. It is important to note that 735 ILCS 5/ §2-1116 states that:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.
That means that if you are over 50 percent to blame for the accident, you will not be able to recover any compensation in Evanston, IL. Your Burger Law premises liability lawyer will know how to prove that you are not responsible for the harm someone else caused.