100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] The true value of your claim depends on the specifics of your claim:
Your Grand Ridge, IL premises liability lawyer at Burger Law will not accept anything but full compensation when settling your claim.
You can still make a claim for compensation, although the amount will be less. Illinois is what is considered a modified contributory fault state, which means that you can recover for the portion of the fault you do not share.
Meaning, if your damages total $100,000 but you share 30 percent of the blame for your accident, you can recover $70,000. It is important to note that 735 ILCS 5/ §2-1116 states that:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.
That means that if you are over half to blame for the accident, you cannot make a recovery in Grand Ridge, IL. Your Burger Law premises liability lawyer will know how to prove that you are not responsible for the harm someone else caused.