100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] How much your injuries are worth depends on the specifics of your injuries:
Your Montgomery, IL premises liability lawyer at Burger Law will not accept anything but full compensation when settling your claim.
You can still recover compensation, although the amount will be less. Illinois is what is considered a modified contributory fault state, which means that you will be compensated for the portion of the blame you do not share.
Meaning, if your damages total $100,000 but you share 30 percent of the blame for your accident, you can recover $70,000. Keep in mind that 735 ILCS 5/ §2-1116 states that:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.
That means that if you are over 50 percent to blame for the accident, you will not be able to recover any compensation in Montgomery, IL. Your Burger Law premises liability lawyer will know how to prove that you are not responsible for the harm someone else caused.