100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] Co. v. Craig, 514 S.W.3d 614 (Mo. banc 2017)
In Owners, the policyholder had an underinsured motorist policy with a $250,000 limit. She had already received a
$50,000 policy-limit settlement from the at-fault motorist.
The parties stipulated that her damages exceeded $300,000, but the Supreme Court ruled Owners could offset the
$50,000 received against the $250,000 policy limit, so it owed the policyholder $200,000, rather than the $250,000
underinsured motorist policy limit
But remember Missouri Underinsured Motorist Statute – Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.204:
“Any underinsured motor vehicle coverage with limits of liability less than two times the limits for bodily injury
or death pursuant to section 303.020 shall be construed to provide coverage in excess of the liability coverage of
any underinsured motor vehicle involved in the accident.”
The intent of Section 379.204 is to prevent insurance companies from offsetting entire amount of purported
underinsured motorist coverage of $25,000.
Under Section 379.204, any underinsured policies less than $50,000 (for example, a $25,000 UIM policy) will become