100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] Your premises liability lawyer will still be able to help you get compensation, although it will not be as much as if you shared no blame. Illinois is what is considered a modified contributory fault state, which means that you can recover for the percentage of the accident that is not your fault.
Meaning, if a jury awards you $100,000 in damages, but finds that you share 30 percent of the blame for your injury, you will receive $70,000. It is important to note that 735 ILCS 5/ §2-1116 states that:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.
Meaning, if you share more of the blame than the other party, you cannot make a recovery in Dekalb County, IL. Your Burger Law premises liability lawyer will know how to prove that you are not responsible for the harm someone else caused.