100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] Your Glendale Heights, IL premises liability lawyer at Burger Law will be able to ensure that no money is left on the table when settling your claim.
Your premises liability lawyer will still be able to help you get compensation, although the amount will be less. Illinois is what is considered a modified contributory fault state, which means that you can recover for the percentage of the accident that is not your fault.
Meaning, if your damages total $100,000 but you share 30 percent of the blame for your accident, you will receive $70,000. Keep in mind that 735 ILCS 5/ §2-1116 states that:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.
That means that if you share more of the blame than the other party, you cannot make a recovery in Glendale Heights, IL. Your Burger Law premises liability lawyer will know how to prove that you are not responsible for the harm someone else caused.