100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] Your Rockford, IL premises liability lawyer at Burger Law will not accept anything but full compensation when settling your claim.
Your premises liability lawyer will still be able to help you get compensation, although it will not be as much as if you shared no blame. Illinois is what is considered a modified contributory fault state, which means that you can recover for the portion of the blame you do not share.
Meaning, if a jury awards you $100,000 in damages, but finds that you share 30 percent of the fault for your injury, you can recover $70,000. It is important to note that 735 ILCS 5/ §2-1116 states that:
The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50 percent of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.
Meaning, if you share more of the blame than the other party, you cannot make a recovery in Rockford, IL. Your Burger Law premises liability lawyer will know how to prove that you are not responsible for the harm someone else caused.