100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] Despite the appraisers’ determination, which followed the rules set out in Lloyd’s
insurance policy on The Depot, Renteria ignored the award amount and instead sent West End Diving a check for
$87,061.55. In addition, Renteria and Lloyd’s provided no written explanation for how the amount of $87,061.55 was
determined and provided no written information showing the reason or reasons why they were not paying the appraisers’
award amount … . Lloyd’s failed to honor the appraisers’ award of $112,594.86….
Missouri law tries to protect people with insurance claims in R.S.Mo. § 375.420: if a Court finds that
the insurer refused to pay a loss “without reasonable cause or excuse,” it may award “interest [and] twenty percent of
the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred
dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee,” in addition to the amount of the loss. This applies to all insurance but
automobile. That the insurance company pays, paid or eventually pays all or part of the amount owed under the policy
does not eliminate a claim under § 375.420. Dhyne v.