Free Consultation
[…] For example: driving while working and someone rear-ends the employee; ice or hole on another’s property creates dangerous conditions and resulting injury for employees visiting that property on the clock; physician treating a work injury commits medical malpractice and further injures or newly injures the worker. When this occurs the employer, the insurer is entitled to get some of the money back it paid the worker from the money the worker gets from the third party. This is called subrogation.
The rights and recovery calculation for subrogation is contained in Missouri Revised Statute section 287.150., which provides, in part:
Where a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person, and the recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his dependents would have been entitled to recover. Any recovery by the employer against such third person shall be apportioned between the employer and employee or his dependents using the provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of this section.
This portion of the statute is intended to protect the interests of the employer in the event that the claimant is injured during a workplace accident that was the result of the negligence of a third party that is not a co-employee.