Free Consultation
[…] Voter intimidation is still a problem in the United States and may be a growing problem especially with the controversial presidential election that is coming up. Below are some examples that voters have reported as intimidation tactics:
Voter intimidation greatly exceeds voter fraud.
Over the years Congress has recognized that voter intimidation undermined the principles of democracy and in 1940 passed laws that criminalized voter intimidation. Voter intimidation is defined under 18 U.S.C. § 594 which states that:
“whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
Other voter intimidation-related laws include:
Voter intimidation is a felony – persons found guilty of violating the federal voter intimidation law can be sentenced up to one year in prison and fines up to $1,000 fine.