Free Consultation
[…] Co. v. Craig, 514 S.W.3d 614 (Mo. banc 2017)
In Owners, the policyholder had an underinsured motorist policy with a $250,000 limit. She had already received a $50,000 policy-limit settlement from the at-fault motorist.
The parties stipulated that her damages exceeded $300,000, but the Supreme Court ruled Owners could offset the $50,000 received against the $250,000 policy limit, so it owed the policyholder $200,000, rather than the $250,000 underinsured motorist policy limit.
But remember Missouri Underinsured Motorist Statute – RSMo. § 379.204: “Any underinsured motor vehicle coverage with limits of liability less than two times the limits for bodily injury or death pursuant to § 303.020 shall be construed to provide coverage in excess of the liability coverage of any underinsured motor vehicle involved in the accident.”
The intent of § 379.204 is to prevent insurance companies from offsetting the entire amount of purported underinsured motorist coverage of $25,000.