100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] such payment.”
In summary, medical providers seeking to avail themselves of the Statute, must
properly put the tortfeasor or tortfeasor’s insurer on notice. If the
tortfeasor or his insurer pay on the personal injury claim without
compensating the hospital lienholder, then the Statute creates the exclusive
remedy by which the lienholder may pursue the tortfeasor or his insurer
– but not the plaintiff…or his attorney. Cf.,
Truman Medical Centers, Inc. v. McKay, 505 S.W.3d
799 (Mo. Ct. App.
W.D. 2103) (lienholder cannot pursue plaintiff’s attorney).
Section 430.225 consists of a definitions section. It also includes the
lien-reduction provision attorneys are most familiar with, (Section 430.225.3)
which states:
“If the liens of such health practitioners, hospitals, clinics or other
institutions exceed fifty percent of the amount due the patient, every
health care practitioner, hospital, clinic or other institution giving
notice of its lien, as aforesaid, shall share in up to fifty percent of the
net proceeds due the patient, in the proportion that each claim bears to the
total amount of all other liens of health care practitioners, hospitals,
clinics or other institutions. “Net proceeds”, as used in this section,
means the amount remaining after the payment of contractual attorney fees,
if any, and other expenses of recovery.”
Importantly, Section 430.225.5 releases plaintiffs from debt liability on
medical bills, if the medical provider avails itself of the Statute: