100+ years of combined experience and over $200 million won for our clients in Missouri and Illinois. Contact a personal injury lawyer near you.
[…] However, I tried
that in Illinois more recently and the judge only used the Illinois lien
statute, and not Medicare or Medicaid reimbursement rates, and that did not
help our client much.
The Missouri Hospital Lien Statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. Sections 430.225 through
430.250, provides the medical provider a way to guarantee payment from the
tortfeasor’s insurer. To fully avail itself of the lien offered by the
Statute, a medical provider must properly give notice of the lien. But to
whom? In describing the manner in which notice is to be given, Section 430.240
states that it is the tortfeasor or his insurer who is to be placed on notice:
“No such lien shall be effective, however, unless a written notice
containing the name and address of the injured person, the date of the
accident, the name and location of the hospital and the name of the person
or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations alleged to be liable
to the injured party for the injuries received
shall be sent
by certified mail with return receipt requested
to the person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations,
if known, alleged to be liable to the injured party, if known, for the
injuries sustained prior to the payment of any moneys to such injured
person, his attorneys or legal representative, as compensation for such
injuries. Such hospital shall send by certified mail with return receipt requested
a copy of such notice to any insurance carrier, if known, which has insured
such person, firm or corporation against such liability.”
With proper notice given to the tortfeasor and/insurer, if the tortfeasor/
insurer pays out the settlement proceeds to the Plaintiff without compensating
the hospital lienholder, Section 430.250 provides the only recovery mechanism
for the lienholder. Cf., Huey v.